Greenville Technical Charter High School

Board Committees

 Last revised: 9/21/2016

 

 

 

Board Committee Membership

2016-2017

(updated September 7, 2016)

 

 

 

Executive Committee:

Dr. Bob Nash, Chairman

Jody Bryson, Vice Chairman

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer

Bob Ground, Secretary

Mary Nell Anthony (advisory – non voting)

 

Finance/Audit Committee:

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer, Chairman

Erik Knutson, Vice Chairman

Uta Samuel

Brian Smith

David Flint (appointed - voting)

(Business Manager, advisory – non voting)

 

 

Appeals Committee:

Uta Samuel, Chairman

Bob Ground, Vice Chairman

Mary Brantley

Zackary Johnson

Travis Durham, (appointed – voting)

 

Facilities Committee:

Erik Knutson, Chairman

Zachary Johnson

Stuart McAlister, (appointed - voting)

Bobby Dees,(appointed - voting)

 

 

Board Development /Governance Committee:

Bob Ground, Chairman

Mary Brantley, Vice Chairman

Candice Lewis

Ginger Cone

Zachary Johnson

 

Academic Excellence Committee:

Candice Lewis, Chairman

Uta Samuel, Vice Chairman

Ginger Cone

Travis Durham, (appointed – voting)

Jeff Taylor, Asst Principal (advisory - nonvoting)

Doug Adomatis, TOY (advisory – non voting)

 

 

Public Relations Committee

Mary Brantley, Chair

Uta Samuel, Vice Chair

Bob Ground

Ginger Cone

Suzanne Foody (advisory – non voting)

 

 

Board Representative to Development/Endowment Committee

Jody Bryson

Board Representative to Augusta Road Map Overlay and Annexation Project

Jody Bryson

 

 

Notes: (1) Board Chairman is Ex-officio member of all Board Committees with voting privileges.

(2) Committees should consider recommending one to three (not a majority) non GTCHS BOD members for their committee, excluding the Executive Committee as defined by the BOD By-Laws.

 

 

 

 

**************************

 

 

 

Board of Directors

Greenville Tech Charter High School

 

 

Board Committee Membership

2015-2016


 

Executive Committee:

Dr. Bob Nash, Chairman

Ken Payne, Vice Chairman

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer

Bob Ground, Secretary

 

 

 

Finance/Audit Committee: 

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer, Chairman

Debbie Tucker, Vice Chairman

Jody Bryson

Uta Samuel

Kelly Stephenson, non-board member

 *

Appeals Committee:

Travis Durham, Chairman

Debbie Tucker

Bob Ground

 

 

Capital Development/Management Committee: 

Bobby Deas, Chairman

Ken Payne, Vice Chairman

Jody Bryson

Stuart McAlister, non-board member

Tuck Hanna, non-board member

 

 

 

 

Board Development /Governance Committee:

Bob Ground, Chairman

Ken Payne, Vice Chairman

Travis Durham

Candice Lewis

Henry Parr, non-board member

 

 

Academic Excellence Committee:

Travis Durham, Chairman

Candice Lewis, Vice Chairman

Uta Samuel

Bobby Deas

 

 

 

Notes: (1) Board Chairman is Ex-officio member of all Board Committees with voting privileges.

(2) Committees should consider recommending one to three (not a majority) non GTCHS BOD members for their committee, excluding the Executive Committee as defined by the BOD By-Laws.

 

 

*The Finance Committee will meet monthly, in Dr. Bricker's office on Tuesday afternoons on dates which coincide with each regular meeting of the full board. Finance meeting is at 5:15 PM. All committee meeting are open to the public. Changes will be posted on the "Announces & Updates " page.
Mr. Scott Zemitis, Chairman
GTCHS BOD Finance Committee 

 

 

 

 

 

************************** 

 

Board Committee Membership

2014-2015

 

 

Executive Committee:

Dr. Bob Nash, Chairman

Ken Payne, Vice Chairman

Debbie Tucker, Treasurer

Bob Ground, Secretary

 

 

Finance/Audit Committee:

Debbie Tucker, Treasurer

Scott Zemitis

Dana Blackhurst

Jody Bryson

Kelly Stephenson, non-board member

Appeals Committee:

Bob Ground, Chairman

Brenden Marcell

Debbie Tucker

Erin Smith

 

 

 

 

 

Capital Development/Management Committee:

Bobby Garrick, Chairman

Dana Blackhurst

Brenden Marcell

Erin Smith

Travis Durham

 

 

 

 Board Development /Governance Committee:

Ken Payne, Chairman

Bob Ground, Vice Chairman

Scott Zemitis, Secretary

Bobby Garrick

Jody Bryson

Henry Parr, non-board member

 

 

 

Curriculum/Instruction Committee:

Travis Durham, Chairman

Bob Ground

Dana Blackhurst

Erin Smith

Sharon Hall, staff

John Ingles, faculty

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes: (1) Board Chairman is Ex-officio member of all Board Committees.