Greenville Technical Charter High School

Board Committees

 Last revised: 10/17/2017

 

 

 

Board of Directors

Greenville Tech Charter High School

 

Board Committee Membership

2017-2018

 

 

Executive Committee:

Bob Ground, Chairman

Ginger Cone, Vice Chairman

Uta Samuel, Secretary

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer

 

Mary Nell Anthony (non voting)

 

Finance/Audit Committee: 

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer, Chairman

Erik Knutson, Vice Chairman

Roy Jones (voting)             

Uta Samuel

Brian Smith

Noel Rogers (Director of Finance & Business,  non voting)

Meeting Time: 2nd Thursday, 4:00 pm in principal's office

Appeals Committee:

Uta Samuel, Chairman

Mary Brantley

Zackary Johnson

Travis Durham, (voting)

 

Facilities Committee: 

Erik Knutson, Chairman

Jody Bryson

Zackary Johnson

Brian Miller

Stuart McAlister, (voting)

 

Board Development /Governance Committee:

Ginger Cone, Chairman

Mary Brantley

Zackary Johnson

Brian Miller

Academic Excellence Committee:

Uta Samuel

Mary Brantley

Ginger Cone

Travis Durham, (voting)

Jeff Taylor, Asst Principal (non voting)

Dr. Jo Howard, TOY (non voting)

 

Public Relations Committee

Mary Brantley, Chairman

Uta Samuel, Vice Chairman

Ginger Cone

Suzanne Foody (non voting)

 

Board Representative to Development/Endowment Committee

Jody Bryson

Board Representative to Augusta Road Map Overlay and Annexation Project

Jody Bryson

 

Notes: (1) Board Chairman is Ex-officio member of all Board Committees with voting privileges.

(2) Committees should consider recommending one to three (not a majority) non GTCHS BOD members for their committee, excluding the Executive Committee as defined by the BOD By-Laws.

 

 

 

 

****************************************

 

 

 

Former BOD Committees

 

 

Board Committee Membership

2016-2017

(updated September 7, 2016)

 

 

 

Executive Committee:

Dr. Bob Nash, Chairman

Jody Bryson, Vice Chairman

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer

Bob Ground, Secretary

Mary Nell Anthony (advisory – non voting)

 

Finance/Audit Committee:

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer, Chairman

Erik Knutson, Vice Chairman

Uta Samuel

Brian Smith

David Flint (appointed - voting)

(Business Manager, advisory – non voting)

 

 

Appeals Committee:

Uta Samuel, Chairman

Bob Ground, Vice Chairman

Mary Brantley

Zackary Johnson

Travis Durham, (appointed – voting)

 

Facilities Committee:

Erik Knutson, Chairman

Zachary Johnson

Stuart McAlister, (appointed - voting)

Bobby Dees,(appointed - voting)

 

 

Board Development /Governance Committee:

Bob Ground, Chairman

Mary Brantley, Vice Chairman

Candice Lewis

Ginger Cone

Zachary Johnson

 

Academic Excellence Committee:

Candice Lewis, Chairman

Uta Samuel, Vice Chairman

Ginger Cone

Travis Durham, (appointed – voting)

Jeff Taylor, Asst Principal (advisory - nonvoting)

Doug Adomatis, TOY (advisory – non voting)

 

 

Public Relations Committee

Mary Brantley, Chair

Uta Samuel, Vice Chair

Bob Ground

Ginger Cone

Suzanne Foody (advisory – non voting)

 

 

Board Representative to Development/Endowment Committee

Jody Bryson

Board Representative to Augusta Road Map Overlay and Annexation Project

Jody Bryson

 

 

Notes: (1) Board Chairman is Ex-officio member of all Board Committees with voting privileges.

(2) Committees should consider recommending one to three (not a majority) non GTCHS BOD members for their committee, excluding the Executive Committee as defined by the BOD By-Laws.

 

 

 

 

**************************

 

 

 

Board of Directors

Greenville Tech Charter High School

 

 

Board Committee Membership

2015-2016


 

Executive Committee:

Dr. Bob Nash, Chairman

Ken Payne, Vice Chairman

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer

Bob Ground, Secretary

 

 

 

Finance/Audit Committee: 

Scott Zemitis, Treasurer, Chairman

Debbie Tucker, Vice Chairman

Jody Bryson

Uta Samuel

Kelly Stephenson, non-board member

 *

Appeals Committee:

Travis Durham, Chairman

Debbie Tucker

Bob Ground

 

 

Capital Development/Management Committee: 

Bobby Deas, Chairman

Ken Payne, Vice Chairman

Jody Bryson

Stuart McAlister, non-board member

Tuck Hanna, non-board member

 

 

 

 

Board Development /Governance Committee:

Bob Ground, Chairman

Ken Payne, Vice Chairman

Travis Durham

Candice Lewis

Henry Parr, non-board member

 

 

Academic Excellence Committee:

Travis Durham, Chairman

Candice Lewis, Vice Chairman

Uta Samuel

Bobby Deas

 

 

 

Notes: (1) Board Chairman is Ex-officio member of all Board Committees with voting privileges.

(2) Committees should consider recommending one to three (not a majority) non GTCHS BOD members for their committee, excluding the Executive Committee as defined by the BOD By-Laws.

 

 

*The Finance Committee will meet monthly, in Dr. Bricker's office on Tuesday afternoons on dates which coincide with each regular meeting of the full board. Finance meeting is at 5:15 PM. All committee meeting are open to the public. Changes will be posted on the "Announces & Updates " page.
Mr. Scott Zemitis, Chairman
GTCHS BOD Finance Committee 

 

 

 

 

 

************************** 

 

Board Committee Membership

2014-2015

 

 

Executive Committee:

Dr. Bob Nash, Chairman

Ken Payne, Vice Chairman

Debbie Tucker, Treasurer

Bob Ground, Secretary

 

 

Finance/Audit Committee:

Debbie Tucker, Treasurer

Scott Zemitis

Dana Blackhurst

Jody Bryson

Kelly Stephenson, non-board member

Appeals Committee:

Bob Ground, Chairman

Brenden Marcell

Debbie Tucker

Erin Smith

 

 

 

 

 

Capital Development/Management Committee:

Bobby Garrick, Chairman

Dana Blackhurst

Brenden Marcell

Erin Smith

Travis Durham

 

 

 

 Board Development /Governance Committee:

Ken Payne, Chairman

Bob Ground, Vice Chairman

Scott Zemitis, Secretary

Bobby Garrick

Jody Bryson

Henry Parr, non-board member

 

 

 

Curriculum/Instruction Committee:

Travis Durham, Chairman

Bob Ground

Dana Blackhurst

Erin Smith

Sharon Hall, staff

John Ingles, faculty

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notes: (1) Board Chairman is Ex-officio member of all Board Committees.